As Matthew McConaughey would say….”alright, okay, oh sure!”. I’ll admit that sounds much better when Nick Kroll says it. But anyway, that’s besides the point. I have been doing this list for a few years and last year I FAILED YOU ALL. But this year is different! I will compile the best of what I heard, so get fuckin ready. I might rearrange them as the year goes on, but for now here it is:
Best Albums
- Deafheaven – Ordinary Corrupt Human Love
- Low – Double Negative
- Bizarre Learning Center – Bizarre Learning Center
- Author & Punisher – Beastland
- Stuart A. Staples – Arrhythmia
- Marble Sounds – The Advice To Travel Light
- Spiritualized – And Nothing Hurt
- Augie March – Bootikins
- Mastersystem – Dance Music
- Punch Brothers – All Ashore
- Father John Misty – God’s Favorite Customer
- Unreqvited – Mosaic I: l’amour et l’ardeur
- Thierry Maillard Big Band – The Pursuit Of Happiness
- Sandro Perri – In Another Life
- The Paper Kites – On The Corner Where You Live
- Collections Of Colonies Of Bees – HAWAII
- YOB – Our Raw Heart
- Mind Over Mirrors – Bellowing Sun
- Advance Base – Animal Companionship
- Sleep – The Sciences
- serpentwithfeet – soil
- Endless Melancholy – Fragments Of Scattered Whispers
- Jon Hopkins – Singularity
- Aidan Moffat & RM Hubbert- Here Lies The Body
- Superorganism – Superorganism
- An Autumn For Crippled Children – The Light Of September
- Craig Armstrong – Sun On You
- Maisha – There Is A Place
- Gabriel Kahane – Book Of Travelers
- We Are The City – At Night
- Pure Ghost – There Is No Heaven Left In Me
- Startle The Heavens – Canyons
- Listener – Being Empty : Being Filled
Best Songs
- Deafheaven – Canary Yellow
- Deafheaven – Night People
- Deafheaven – You Without End
- Deafheaven – Honeycomb
- Punch Brothers – It’s All Part Of The Plan
- YOB – Our Raw Heart
- An Autumn For Crippled Children – Fragility
- The Paper Kites – Give Me Your Fire, Give Me Your Rain
- Father John Misty – Mr. Tillman
- The Good, The Bad and The Queen – Gun To The Head
- Advance Base – Dolores & Kimberly
- Spiritualized – I’m Your Man
- Nine Inch Nails – Ahead Of Ourselves
- Julia Jacklin – Body
- Author & Punisher – Nazarene
- The Decemberists – Once In My Life
- Mastersystem – Proper Home
- Augie March – Mephistopheles Perverted
- serpentwithfeet – cherubim
- Augie March – When I Am Old
- Eels – In Our Cathedral
- Craig Armstrong – If You Should Fall
- Marble Sounds – Anyhow (Even Now)
- GUNSHIP – Woken Furies
- Birds Of Passage – Demons In Our Midst
- Stuart A. Staples – Step Into The Grey
- Dashboard Confessional – We Fight
- Weathertalk – Creek To Falls
- Lola Kirke – Monster
- Sandro Perri – Everybody’s Paris Pt. III
- Ciempiés – Ciudad Transparente
- Startle The Heavens – Ghost Of Terlingua
- She Makes War – Devastate Me
- Collections Of Colonies Of Bees – Murderers